home6

Civil War soldiers buried in Lake Forest Cemetery, Grand Haven, MI 

Last Name

First Name

Unit

Born

Died

Newspaper and Date

Block

Lot

Ainsworth DeWitt 1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillary  17 Jul 1842 4 May 1911 GHT 4 May 1911 A 46
Akeley Healy C. 2nd Mich Cav 1836 30 Jul 1912 GHT 31 July 1912 18 1
Barry Thomas  15th Mich Inf 1845 5 Oct 1895 GHT 21 October 1895 33 73
Barthele  Louis 97th Penn Inf 2 Jan 1844 25 Jan 1916 GHT 28 January 1916 26 111
Baughn George W. 7th Mich Cav 1844 5 Feb 1880 GHT 26 February 1923 (wife's obit) 9 4
Bell John 132nd NY Inf 1844 2 Jan 1893 GHT 3 January 1893 8 6
Bennett Wiltshire 3rd Mich Cav 1840 23 Nov 1896 GHT 24 November 1896 20 91
Blom Nicholas 2nd Mich Cav 1817 30 Jan 1884   17 10
Boardman Albert B. 12th VT Inf 10 Feb 1845 21 May 1917 GHT 22 May 1917 24 33
Boet Antone 8th Mich Inf 2 May 1847 1 May 1917 GHT 2 May 1917 26 122
Bollow Henry 151st NY Inf 1824 Burial 13 Aug 1887 Death 1877 GHT 27 February 1912 (wife's obit) 12 2
Bon Lewis 4th Wis Cav 1827 2 Jul 1901 GHT 2 July 1901 29 47
Bos Lutge 21st Mich Inf 1808 Burial 6 Jun 1873 Death July 1867   31 4
Boyden Charles 12th NY Inf 1843 22 Feb 1897 St. Louis Republic 23 February 1897 E 1
          GHT 23 February 1897    
Burns Benjamin F. 1st NH Inf 8 Apr 1833 25 Jun 1920 GHT 25 June 1920 25 92
Cairns Thomas  29th Mich Inf 1846 9 Jun 1912 GHT 10 June 1912 20 10
Case Samuel 17th Mich Inf 1840 27 Jul 1914 GHT 28 July 1914 26 113
Cole Andrew M. 1st NY Artillery 12 Oct 1824 9 Apr 1900 GHT 9 April 1900 26 128
Cole Andrew M.       GHT 12 April 1900    
Conger David 8th Wis Inf 1813 22 Sep 1882   28 107
Cronkright Joseph 20th OH Inf 1838 Burial 13 Jul 1883   26 127
Dake Henry F. 4th Mich Inf 7 Jun 1827 9 Mar 1900 GHT 10 March 1900 39 13
DeBoe Jacob 8th Mich Inf 1837 4 Sep 1880   17 14
DeJongh Johannes/John 2nd Mich Cav 1836 15 Jul 1921 GHT 15 July 1921 E 13
DeSpelder John 14th Mich Inf 14 Sep 1835 24 Feb 1909 GHT 25 February 1909 36 7
Dickinson Charles N. 21st Mich Inf 1841 5 Jan 1931 GHT 27 May 1914 25 1
Dickinson Charles N.       GHT 6 January 1931    
Docking Robert 20th Mich Inf 1839 19 Dec 1923 GHT 19 December 1923 33 35
Donker Hendrick 25th Mich Inf 1834 26 Sep 1873   10 1
Doulgas Joseph  9th VT Inf 6 Oct 1844 5 Mar 1912 GHT 6 March 1912 30 111
Duryea Richard 7th NY H.A. 9 Sep 1830 23 Jan 1902 GHT 24 January 1902 18 19
Duryea Richard       GHT 27 January 1902    
DuShane Peter 21st Mich Inf 10 May 1844 17 Jan 1916 GHT 18 November 1916 28 38
Duvernay Eli 21st Mich Inf 1835 1 Dec 1871   7 13
Duvernay William 'Chid' 1st Mich Sharpshooter 1844 25 Aug 1893 GHT 25 August 1893 7 13
Eames Samuel O. 42nd ILL Inf 5 Apr 1825 25 Aug 1905 GHT 22 August 1905 8 17
Eames Samuel O.       GHT 25 August 1905    
Elliott Henry 102nd US Colored Troops 1810 3 Apr 1884   31 12
Emlaw Miner   16 Jul 1840 16 May 1910 GHT 17 May 1910 16 3
Fant John T. 86th OH Inf 1808 7 Nov 1890   26 129
Farr George A. 4th US Artillery; 1st Mich Inf 27 Jul 1842 4 Aug 1914 GHT 5 August 1914 G 15
Ferguson Augustus M. 22nd NY Inf 8 Jan 1836 20 Jan 1907 GHT 21 January 1907 30 157
Ferry Noah H. 5th Mich Cav 1831 3 Jul 1863 GH News 15 July 1863 27  
Ferry Noah H.       GHT 3 July 1912    
Ferry Noah H.       Funeral Book    
Ferry William M. 14th Mich Inf 8 Jul 1824 2 Jan 1905 GHT 3 January 1905 27  
Ferry William M.       GHT 9 January 1905    
Gibbs Edward 3rd Mass H.A. 1846 11 Jun 1896 GHT 12 June 1896 23 6
Goetz George 34th NJ Inf   29 Mar 1886   26 114
Granger Alonzo L. 10th Wis Inf 2 May 1832 27 Feb 1916 GHT 28 February 1916 26 113
Graves Fred 'Doc'   15 Oct 1835 1921 GHT 28 December 1914 31 77
Graves Fred 'Doc'       GHT 30 June 1921    
Gunn Daniel R. 21st Mich Inf 1840 6 Oct 1876   31 15
Hein Ernst 18th Mass Inf 24 Apr 1842 2 May 1902 GHT 2 May 1902 30 87
Hobert Nelson L. 27th Iowa Inf 1837 23 Aug 1910 GHT 24 August 1910 26 111
Hobert Nelson L.       GHT 25 August 1910    
Holcomb Calvin  1st Mich Engr 1819 25 Nov 1883   26  
Holcomb Henry 7th Wis Inf 26 Mar 1841 20 Feb 1900 GHT 21 February 1900 29 43
Holmes Elizur B. 7th Mich Inf 25 Aug 1840 16 Oct 1910 GHT 17 October 1910 39 33
Jones Benjamin J. 102nd US Colored Troops 15 Aug 1821 30 Apr 1913 GHT 17 May 1905 26 128
Jones Benjamin J.       GHT 1 May 1913    
Kamhout Marinus 21st Mich Inf 1834 23 Apr 1866 or 1867 GHT 14 April 1898 25 62
Kibler Joseph W. 4th OH Inf 18 Apr 1838 28 Jul 1916 GHT 28 July 1916 19 12
Kirkland George 9th Mich Cav 1819 17 Aug 1862 or 1869   26 111
LeRoy Cornelius  2nd Wis Inf 1825 18 May 1885   26 127
Lockie John M. 65th ILL Inf 3 Aug 1845 12 May 1917 GHT 14 May 1917 19 36
Loomis Henry R. 7th Mich Cav 1846 4 Jan 1912 Kalkaska Leader 11 January 1912 20 14
Luikens John 1st Mich Sharpshooter 18 Jul 1839 3 Apr 1919 GHT 3 April 1919 39 10
Maher Michael 14th Mich Inf 16 Sep 1848 12 Dec 1904 GHT 12 December 1904 17 19
Maher Michael       GHT 13 Deceber 1904    
McNett Jacob B. 1st Mich Sharpshooter 1816 1 Feb 1899 GHT 2 February 1899 18 35
Miller David G. 1st Oregon Cav 1837 23 Sep 1890 Musk Chronicle 5 19
Milliman Edwin 96th NY Inf 9 Oct 1833 16 Jul 1914 GHT 16 July 1914 19 1
Mitchell James 2nd NY Inf 1840 17 Aug 1878   2 16
Neels Nelson (aka Nelson Cooper) 83rd US Colored Troops 1848 24 Aug 1910 GHT 24 August 1910 26 11
Neels Nelson         GHT 25 August 1910    
Neil John US Navy Oct 1835 26 Apr 1910 GHT 26 April 1910 19 5
Neil John       GHT 27 April 1910    
O'Connell James 5th Mich Cav 1842 14 Mar 1932 GHT 14 March 1932 25 111
O'Connell James       GHT 17 March 1932    
O'Connell James       GHT 21 March 1932    
Osgood George 3rd Mich Cav 1828 3 Nov 1871 GH Herald 7 November 1871 21 5
Palmer Joseph 2nd Mich Cav 2 Apr 1835 5 Feb 1908 GHT 6 February 1908 25 1
Parker Orlando J. 147th NY Inf 4 Mar 1825 5 Mar 1910 GHT 7 March 1910 26 111
Pennoyer Henry 10th Conn Inf 1809 25 Apr 1886   30 37
Reenders Alle 25th Mich Inf 29 May 1843 2 Aug 1905 GHT 3 August 1905 37 43
Reus William F. 160th NY Inf 12 Apr 1822 13 Jun 1905 GHT 14 June 1905 26 114
Richards John E & M   1904 GHT 8 May 1916 26 92
Saunders Jason J. 102nd US Colored Troops 1840 2 Nov 1871   26 127
Sanford David P./Dick 1st Mich Sharpshooter 18 Dec 1843 4 May 1911 GHT 3 May 1911 20 47
Sanford David P./Dick       GHT 5 May 1911    
Sanford Josiah B. 86th OH Inf 1838 24 Apr 1887   20 8
Schmidt Henry F. G. 1st Mich L. A. 1 Apr 1835 19 Jul 1919 GR Press 19 July 1919 40 211
Scott Ahira US Navy 1840 25 Aug 1930 GHT 25 August 1930 4 12
Scott Myron 33rd NY Inf 4 Apr 1845 15 Jun 1894 GHT 16 June 1894 3 9
Slaghuis Abraham 8th Mich Inf 1821 5 Nov 1873   22  
Severance Horace J. 100th Ill Inf 1838 1924 GHT 11 February 1924 32 335
Smallman Joshua US Navy 1837 10 Oct 1893 GHT 10 October 1893 31 11
Smallman Joshua       GHT 14 October 1893    
Smith Charles Samuel 128th OH Inf 15 Mar 1849 4 Aug 1918 GHT 5 August 1918 30 185
Smith  John Halley 48th Mass Inf Mar 1849 25 Sep 1896 GHT 26 September 1896 23 15
Smith  John Halley       GHT 28 September 1896    
Sole George C. 81st NY Inf 11 Jan 1829 9 May 1901 GHT 10 May 1901 11 5
Soule Charles E. 10th Mich Cav 20 Sep 1842 3 Jan 1925 GHT 5 January 1925 K 36
Soule James B. 10th Mich Cav 1843 5 Jun 1928 GHT 5 June 1928 K 50
Stephenson James A. 2nd Mich Cav 25 Mar 1844 7 Aug 1913 GHT 7 August 1913 5 10
Stewart Francis E. 1st Mich Sharpshooter 1839 1 Aug 1871   8 14
Stickney Leonard 5th Wis Cav 12 Jan 1838 9 Feb 1917 GHT 10 February 1917 29 19
Stoneburner Daniel E. 10th Mich Cav 7 Mar 1842 21 Mar 1919 GHT 22 March 1919 B 12
Streng John A. 8th Mich Inf 29 Feb 1836 13 Nov 1915 GHT 13 November 1915 35 56
Suits Daniel S. 8th Mich Inf 15 Dec 1844 14 Nov 1915 GHT 15 November 1915 40 87
Thomas Mathias 8th Mich Inf 3 Apr 1834 11 Sep 1909 GHT 13 September 1909 25 70
VandenBerg William 1st Mich Engr & Navy 26 Jul 1836 16 Aug 1904 GHT 16 August 1904 31 13
Vanderhoef Orson 124th OH Inf 9 Jan 1838 2 Sep 1915 GHT 7 September 1915 20 28
VanderVeen Arend 8th Mich Inf 1840 14 Mar 1930 GHT 15 March 1930 C 12
VanderVeen Arend       GHT 17 March 1930    
VanderVeen Arend       GHT 18 March 1930    
VanderVeen Arend       Autobiography    
VanWormer Adalbert 9th Mich Cav 4 Feb 1847 30 Apr 1910 GHT 30 April 1910 12 2
VanWormer Adalbert       GHT 3 November 1910    
VanZanWyck Alexander 8th Mich Inf 1844 15 Jun 1868   1 13
VerPlank Joos 25th Mich Inf 2 Apr 1844 21 Dec 1943 GHT 2 August 1907 3 20
VerPlank Joos       GHT 22 December 1943 3 20
Walkley Wyllys S. 23rd Mich Inf 17 Jan 1846 29 Aug 1917 GHT 30 August 1917 30 162
Walkley Wyllys S.       Autobiography    
Walter William 5th IND Cav 6 Oct 1835 4 Nov 1913 GHT 25 May 1901 41 15
Walter William       GHT 4 November 1913    
Walters Peter 8th Mich Inf 1826 1886 GHT 17 May 1920 11 2
Ward Andrew   4th Mich Cav 16 Feb 1843 9 Mar 1914 GHT 9 March 1914 G 14
Weaver Phillip A. 143rd NY Inf 16 Feb 1837 23 Apr 1901 GHT 24 April 1901 30 9
Webber James US Navy   4 Dec 1893 GHT 4 December 1893 7 1
Weston James     15 Jun 1885   26 111
White Frank H. 14th Mich Inf 1843 10 Jan 1893 GHT 10 January 1893 27  
Wild Peter 6th Mich Cav 27 Mar 1835 12 Jan 1899 GHT 13 January 1899 28 55
Wild Peter       GHT 26 January 1899    
Woltman Jurrien 28th Mich Inf 15 Nov 1844 15 Jul 1916 GHT 17 July 1916 26 60
Wright Austin   1838 12 May 1862 Teeple Diary 31  
Wright Austin       GH News 14 May 1862    
Wright Austin       GH News 21 May 1862    
Wright Austin       GHT 15 October 1908    

Phone

Telephone: 616-842-5560
Fax: 616-847-0570

Library Hours

Mon-Thurs 9AM-9PM
Friday 9AM-6PM
Saturday 9AM-5PM
Sunday - School Year 1PM-5PM
Sunday - Summer Closed

Cheapstacks Hours

Monday 10:00AM-5:30PM
  6:30PM-8:30PM
Tuesday 10:00AM-5:30PM
Wednesday 10:00AM-5:30PM
  6:30PM-8:30PM
Thursday 10:00AM-5:30PM
Friday 10:00AM-4:00PM
Saturday 10:00AM-4:00PM